CLA-2-83:RR:NC:MM:113 C86435

Ms. Susan Quinn
Schenker International, Inc.
380 Turner Way
Aston, PA 19014

RE: The tariff classification of hardware from Portugal

Dear Ms. Quinn:

In your letter dated February 26, 1998, on behalf of Baldwin Hardware, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The merchandise is a variety of knob and lever latch sets for doors. The Estate Collection Knob Designs are all knobs made of solid brass. The item numbers are 5000, 5005, 5015, 5020, 5022, 5024, 5072, 5073, 5064, and 5060.

The Estate Collection Lever designs are door levers made of solid brass. The item numbers are 5101, 5104, 5100, 5132, 5105, 5106, 5115, 5107, 5125, 5130, and 5135/36/37/38.

The Estate Collections Interior Escutcheon Sets in Knob or Lever designs are also made of solid brass. They consist of a passage, privacy or dummy set of levers or knobs and their escutcheons. The item numbers are 6200, 6202, 6204, 6216, 6218, 6232, 6234, 6216, 6218, 6230, 6232, and 6234. None of these sets operates with a key.

The applicable subheading for the hardware will be 8302.41.9045, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for base metal mountings, fittings and similar articles, suitable for furniture, doors, staircases, windows, blinds, coachwork, saddlery, trunks, chests, caskets or the like, other mountings, fittings and similar articles, suitable for buildings, other, other, suitable for interior and exterior doors, other. The rate of duty will be 3.8 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist James Smyth at 212-466-2084.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director
National Commodity
Specialist Division